Annual Meeting Set for June 12; Nominations Open for 2024 Village Awards

Each year, Village Preservation honors invaluable local leaders, institutions, business, places, and organizations at our Annual Meeting and Village Awards. This fun and free public event highlights and celebrates those that make our neighborhoods some of the most interesting and exceptional in the city. The night also includes a review of Village Preservation’s activities and accomplishments over the last year.

The 34th Annual Village Awards and 44th Annual Members Meeting will take place on Wednesday, June 12, 2024, at The Cooper Union’s Great Hall. Our emcee for the awards ceremony will be legendary musician, writer, producer, and music historian Lenny Kaye. Stay tuned for details on how you can RSVP for the big event!

Nominations

Do you have a favorite local small business, resident, community group, public space, new design, or restoration? Now is the time to submit their name for our annual Village Awards, “the Oscars of the Village”! These awards have been given to well over 250 honorees since the program’s inception in 1991, showcasing those who have made have made a significant contribution to the special quality of life in Greenwich Village, the East Village, and NoHo.

As you complete your nomination, available either online or in our printable form, please provide as much information about your nominee as possible. Photographs, background information, and history will help the 2024 Awards Committee judge why your nominee is worthy of an award. Due to the large number of nominations received, we are unable to return submitted material.

If you have entered an organization, person, or place in the past and they were not selected to receive a Village Award, please resubmit your choice; it often takes multiple years of nominations for a nominee to be selected. Also, note that nominees outside of Greenwich Village, the East Village, or NoHo, past recipients, and current Village Preservation employees or trustees are not eligible.

All nominations must be received by MARCH 11, 2024.

Recent Past Awards

All Past Village Award Winners

Click here to see past awardees in alphabetical order.

2023: Dashwood Books, Essex Card Shop, The Manhattan Monster Bar, The Red Door Place, Yara Arts Group, La Ma Ma – Restoration of 74A East 4th Street – Regina Kellerman Award

2022: Astor Place Hairstylists, Bonsignor, Rev. Dr. Jacqui Lewis and Middle Collegiate Church, Pageant Print Shop, Razom for Ukraine, Zinc Bar, Jane Friedman and Howl! Arts – Regina Kellerman Award.

2021: Casa Magazines, Mercer Street Books and Records, Newsbar Cafè, Pangea Restaurant and Cabaret, Hudson Park Library, Bon Yagi, Linda Pagan – Regina Kellerman Award.

2020: Village Apothecary, Chess Forum, Cinema Village, Ray’s Candy Store, Idlewild Books, Detective Jaime Hernandez, M & D Shapiro True Value Hardware, Thompson Alchemists, George Cominskie – Regina Kellerman Award.

2019: Christopher Park Alliance, The Source Unltd Print & Copy Shop, The Brant Foundation and Gluckman Tang Architects,
Tea & Sympathy, The Bitter End, Hettie Jones, The Estate of Fred W. McDarrah- Regina Kellerman Award.

2018: Anthology Film Archives, The Comedy Cellar, Greenwich Locksmiths, Ralph Lee, Theater for the New City, Bea Arthur Residence Regina Kellerman Award.

2017
: The Public Theater; B & H Dairy; GOLES (Good Old Lower East Side); Dinosaur Hill; Patisserie Claude; Frank Collarius; Restoration of 30 7th Avenue – Lenox Health Greenwich Village/AIDS Memorial/St. Vincent’s Triangle ParkRegina Kellerman Award.

2016: East Village Meat Market; Jaffe Art Theater Interior Restoration; Smalls Jazz Club; Julius’ Bar; Steve Cannon; The Strand Bookstore; Save GansevoortRegina Kellerman Award.

2015
: Barbara Shaum; Bonnie Slotnick Cookbooks; David Rothenberg; The Renee & Chaim Gross Foundation; 201 East 12th Street Renovation; James & Karla Murray—Regina Kellerman Award.

2014: LaMaMa; New York Central Art Supply; New York Marble Cemetery; Pino Prime Meats; Unoppressive Non-Imperialist Bargain Books; Village Community Boathouse; Kathy Donaldson—Regina Kellerman Award.

2013: Avignone Chemists; Block Drug Store; New York University Faculty Against the Sexton Plan; Jeremiah Shea;Sir Winston Churchill Square; Bowery Alliance of Neighbors—Regina Kellerman Award.

2012: 6th Street and Avenue B Garden; Marilyn Appleberg; Arturo’s Coal Oven Pizza; Foods of New York Tours; Little Red School House/Elisabeth Irwin High School; Lower East Side History Project; City Council Member Rosie Mendez; Bleecker Street Sitting Area Renovation—Regina Kellerman Award.

2011: Annisa Restaurant; Fourth Arts Block; Bob Holman; Judson Memorial Church; Le Poisson Rouge; McNulty’s Tea & Coffee Co.; P.E. Guerin; Restoration of the Nave of the Church of the Ascension—Regina Kellerman Award

2010: Albert Bennett; Caffe Reggio; Lucy Cecere; the High Line; Theatre 80; Veselka; Westbeth Artists’ Housing—Regina Kellerman Award.

2009: Carmine Street Guitars; The Children’s Aid Society—Philip Coltoff Center at Greenwich Village; Father Demo Square; Fedora Dorato; Joe’s Dairy; University Parish of St. Joseph; Women’s Prison Association; 171-173 MacDougal Street Façade Renovation—Regina Kellerman Award

2008: Faicco’s Pork Store; Grey Dog’s Coffee; Pasticceria Rocco; Poetry Project at St. Mark’s Church; Morton Street Triangle; Oscar Wilde Memorial Bookshop; The Salmagundi Club—Regina Kellerman Award.

2007
: Bowne & Co, Inc; 13th Street Repertory Company; Florence Prime Meat Market; Liz Christy Community Garden; Porto Rico Importing Co.; Kevin Shea; St. Mark’s Bookshop; West Village Dog Owner’s Group; 81 Barrow Street restoration.

2006
: Aphrodisia Herb Shoppe; Café Loup; Cherry Lane Theatre; Front Stoop Award: 64 Jane Street; Greenwich Village Singers; Jane Street Garden; Miriam Lee; The White Horse Tavern.

2005: Abingdon Square Park Restoration; Biography Bookshop; Keith Crandell (presented in memoriam); Knickerbocker Bar & Grill; The Municipal Archives; Ottendorfer Branch Library Restoration; Visiting Neighbors.

2004: Bowery Theaters: the Amato Opera, the Bouwerie Lane Theater, the Bowery Ballroom, the Bowery Poetry Club & Café, CBGB/OMFUG; Angelo Bruno; Raffetto’s; St. Mark’s Historic Landmark Fund; the Village Community School Addition; The Villager Newspaper; The Washington Square Arch Restoration.

2003: Bayard Condict Building Restoration; Bedford Barrow Commerce Block Association; City Council Member Christine Quinn and State Senator Tom Duane; Merchants House Museum; Restoration of 121 Charles Street; Restoration of 859-877 Washington Street; Second Avenue Deli; Wisteria Award; Your Neighborhood Office.

2002: C.O. Bigelow Pharmacy; Classic Stage Company; Doris Diether; Elephant & Castle; Front Stoop Award: 19 West 10th Street; Myers of Keswick; Pratt Institute; Third Street Music School Settlement; Washington Square Hotel.

2001: Merce Cunningham; Friends of the High Line; Front Stoop Award: 24 West 10th Street; Gus’s Place; Marquet Patisserie; Minetta Parks; Nikos Smoke & Magazine Shop; Pen & Brush Incorporated; Streetscape Award: Charles Lane.

2000: Dr. Rick’s Village Flute & Sax Shop; Leroy Ellis; Joe Jr.’s; Murray’s Cheese; New York Studio School; The Garden of the Church of St. Luke in the Fields; Tartine.

1999: 34 Commerce Street; Barry Benepe; Corner Bistro; Greenwich House; Hudson Triangle Garden; Squad 18 Fire Station; Tootsie’s.

1998: 749 Washington Street; Bill Bowser; Edgar M. Bronfman Center for Jewish Student Life; Cornelia Street Restaurants; Industria Superstudio; King Juan Carlos I of Spain Center; Lewis L. & Loretta Brendan Glucksman Ireland House; New York University’s Historic House Restorations; O. Ottomanelli & Son’s Prime Meat Market; West Ninth Street Block Association; West Village Nursery School.

1997: 71 Jane Street; The Caring Community; Charterhouse Antiques; Chez Brigitte; Church of the Ascension; Greenwich Village Girls Basketball League; Mrs. Brooke Astor and The Vincent Astor Foundation; Zito’s Bakery.

1996: El Faro Restaurant; Grace Episcopal Church Restoration; Uta Hagen and HB Studios; Hudson River Pedestrian & Bike Path; Rita Lee, Retiring District Manager of CB2; Matt Umanov Guitars; Sixth Precinct Quality of Life Squad; Statue of Fiorello LaGuardia; Village Vanguard.

1995: 68 Morton Street; Be Seated; Garber’s Hardware; Jefferson Market Library Restoration; LaGuardia Corner Gardens; “Mad About You;” Verna Small; Village Alliance

1994: #25 W. 10th Street; Cooper Union Forum of Public Programs; Film Forum; Lesbian & Gay Community Services Center; LiLac Chocolates; Terry Miller; The Pink Teacup.

1993: Bagel Restaurant; Broadway Windows; Goodfella’s Pizza; Grace Opportunity Project; Greenwich Village Little League & Soccer Club; Jackson Square Park; St. Mark’s-in-the-Bowery Church; Dr. Joyce Wallace.

1992: Church of St. Luke’s-in-the-Fields; Sheridan Square Viewing Garden; Village Community School Fence; Richard Walker; Washington Square Music Festival; West Village Committee Newsletter.

1991: Anglers & Writers Café; Paul Egita; First Presbyterian Church Restoration; Jefferson Market Garden; Mercer-Houston Dog Run; Florent Morellet and Restaurant Florent; Three Lives Bookstore.