Village Voices: September 18–October 30, 2022

Village Preservation presents an engaging installation of exhibits displayed throughout our neighborhoods featuring photographs, artifacts, and soundscape recordings that provide entertaining and illuminating insight into the momentous heritage of our neighborhoods. We created VILLAGE VOICES 2022 to benefit Village Preservation and as a tribute to the community to celebrate and honor our neighborhoods. VILLAGE VOICES will be on display for several weeks for friends, neighbors, and visitors to discover and enjoy!

VILLAGE VOICES is dedicated to:

  • Arthur A. Levin, Village Preservation’s President Emeritus, whose devotion, wisdom, and steady hand has guided this organization for many, many years.
  • The marvelous trailblazers of our exhibition who have led the way and continue to inspire us onward.
  • The artists, commentators, documentarians, filmmakers, historians, journalists, musicians, narrators, oral historians, photographers, preservationists, professors, and experts who raised their voices to celebrate our subjects.


Press:
NY1 (also here and here)
New York Times
New School News
EV Grieve
NYC Arts (PBS)
Dance Enthusiast
Patch

Click here to view photographs from our collaborative event, 19 Monumental Poses, with the Martha Graham Dance Company at A Monument to Choice.

Scan the QR code or click above to get the full VILLAGE VOICES experience from your mobile browser!

VILLAGE VOICES 2022
Leslie Mason and Lannyl Stephens, Curators

Supporters

BENEFACTOR
Craig Newmark Philanthropies

VISIONARY
Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Rob & Nina Kaufelt, Arthur A. Levin, MADE Design/build, Fred Wistow

TRAILBLAZER
Leslie Mason & Thad Meyerriecks, Miyoung Lee & Neil Simpkins, Lynne Waxman Foundation, Daniel Neidich & Brooke Garber Neidich, Trevor & Margaret Stewart

ACTIVIST
Bill Abrams & Julie Salamon, Mary Ann & Frank Arisman, Caroline Benveniste & Jacques Ya Deau, Hillary Butler, David Hottenroth, John Lamb & David Stutzman, Nancy Langsan & Douglas Bernstein, Justine & John Leguizamo, Leslie & Bob Rylee, Judith Stonehill, F. Anthony Zunino & Sally Auer

CORPORATE FRIEND
Board Packager, Brooklyn Studios, Brown Harris Stevens, Corcoran Downtown, Glenn Schiller – Corcoran, Jane Forman – Sotheby’s International Real Estate, Lenox Health, Leslie Mason – Douglas Elliman, Little Prince, Matthew Coleman Real Estate, Monica Rittersporn – Corcoran, Steven Gambrel, Top Hat Home Services, Veselka, The Whitney Museum of American Art

FELLOW
Kyung Choi Bordes & Peter Bordes, Jr., Anita Isola, Valerie Krishna, John Lamb & David Stutzman, Nancy Langsan & Daniel Bernstein, Gavin McFarland & Natasha Zarin, Farley Pennington, Katherine Schoonover, Allan Sperling & Ferne Goldberg, Adrienne Ward & Dan Levy, Howard Wolfson

ARTIST
Lauren Belfer & Michael Marissen, Blaine & Tim Birchby, Francine Cecere & Patricia O’Brien, Sarah Cogan & Douglas Evans, Jane Forman & Edward Wolff, Daisy Friedman, Amy Gilfenbaum, Joseph Vance Architects, Christina & Douglas Kepple, Gabriele Knecht, Susan Kolker, Judith Langer, Linda Yowell Architects, Ruth & Kevin McCoy, Michael Vella Interiors, Ray Mortenson & Jean Wardle, Alec Pruchnicki, Lois Rakoff, David Schrader, Marilyn Sobel & Ben Cohen, Nicole Swartzentruber, Carole Teller, Washington Square Park Conservancy, William Gottlieb Real Estate

CORPORATE SPONSOR
BarSix, Blumstein Team – Corcoran, Debra Kameros Team – Compass, Di Salvo Contracting, The Dutch, Il Cantinori, LMA, Lafayette, Paul Kolbusz & Sara Gelbard Team – Corcoran, Symmetry Printing

ICON
Mary Billard & Barry Cooper, Richard Blodgett, Leslie Burgin, Karen Eckhoff, Betsey Ely, Janice Figueroa, Jeanne Krier, Lois Rakoff

Founders

BENEFACTOR
Craig Newmark Philanthropies

VISIONARY
Bourlet Art Logistics, Douglas Elliman Real Estate, Rob & Nina Kaufelt, MADE Design/build, Fred Wistow

TRAILBLAZER
Kyung Choi Bordes & Peter BordesJr., Leslie Mason & Thad Meyerriecks, Marilyn Sobel & Ben Cohen, Trevor & Margaret Stewart, Estate of Fred W. McDarrah, PS New York, SergeAudio, Anonymous

ACTIVIST
Mary Ann & Frank Arisman, Kathy Fein Bierman & Rick Bierman, Hillary Blumberg & Alex Ginsburg, Donna Frankel, David Hottenroth, John Lamb & David Stutzman, Nancy Langsan & Douglas Bernstein, Art Levin, Eliza Paley, Leslie & Bob Riley, Judith Stonehill, Allan Sperling & Fern Goldberg

FELLOW
Andrew Brust, Hillary Butler, Daisy Friedman, Anita Isola, Miyoung Lee & Neil Simpkins, Georgianna Lynn, Farley Pennington, Katherine Schoonover, Jane Forman Sotheby’s Real Estate, Top Hat Home Services

ARTIST
Susanna Aaron & Gary Ginsberg, Helen Jean Arthur, Lauren Belfer & Michael Marissen, Blaine & Tim Birchby, Sarah Cogan & Douglas Evans, Jane Forman & Edward Wolff, Jan & Tom Geniesse, Amy Gilfenbaum, Mary Hoeveler, Jack Intrator & Debrah Welling, Christina & Douglas Kepple, Gabriele Knecht, Susan Kolker, Valerie Krishna, Justine & John Leguizamo, Brenda Levin, Marc Levy, Linda Yowell Architects, Ruth & Kevin McCoy, Mary Elizabeth McGarry, Deborah Martin & Ed Hamilton, Bethany & Euan Menzies, Marlaine & Andrew Olinick, John Powell, Lois Rakoff, Sally Rudoy, Barry Schwartz, David & Monica Zwirner, F. Anthony Zunino

ICON
Richard Blodgett, Betsey Ely, Gresham Lang Garden Design, Judith Haselton, Steve Halprin, Thomas Larson. LMA Group, Susan Schweitzer, Mary Louis & Joseph Quinlan, Michael Vella Interiors, William & Carolyn Wheatley

DONOR
Robin & David Key, Jeanne Krier, Leroy Street Studios, Katherine Roberts, Eric Rayman & Susan Horton, Diane & Clark Welton

Benefit Committee

CHAIRS
Leslie Mason
Justine Leguizamo

COMMITTEE
Mary Ann Arisman
Caroline Benveniste
Blaine Birchby
Richard Blodgett
Eric Brown
Kyung Choi Bordes
Frank Collerius
Jane Forman
Steve Halprin
David Hottenroth
Anita Isola
Debra Kameros
Christina Kepple
Susan Kolker
John Lamb
Stephen Larkin
Arthur Levin
Yukie Ohta
Monica Rittersporn
Leslie Rylee
Allan Sperling
Trevor Stewart
Judith Stonehill
Pamela Tillis